Indian Govt Scheme – Sarkari Yojna

Information about latest Indian Government Schemes provided by Modi Government. Various Scheme by Niti Ayog i.e. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna, Ujjwala Yojna etc.

Eradication of TB, the estimated number of patients of Tuberculosis (TB) in the country, State/ UT-wise

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA 
MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE 
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE 

LOK SABHA 
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2059 
TO BE ANSWERED ON 21ST DECEMBER, 2018 

ERADICATION OF TB 
2059. SHRI BADRUDDIN AJMAL: 
          SHRI SANJAY HARIBHAU JADHAV
          DR. SANJAY JAISWAL: 
          SHRI S.P. MUDDAHANUME GOWDA   
          SHRI B.V. NAIK: 
Will the Minister of HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE be pleased to state: 
  • (a) the estimated number of patients of Tuberculosis (TB) in the country, State/ UT-wise; 
  • (b) whether the Government has started Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme aiming to eliminate TB by 2025 and if so, the details thereof; 
  • (c) whether the health authorities in different States have scanned 2 lakh people across 120 districts in the first round and found nearly 10,000 new TB cases and if so, the details thereof, State/UT-wise; 
  • (d) the time by which the second and third round of scanning is going to take place and the districts identified for the purpose; and 
  • (e) the details of the schemes being run for welfare of TB patients under new National Strategic Plan (2017-2025) along with the funds earmarked for the purpose? 
ERADICATION+OF+T+B
ANSWER 


THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF 
HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE 

(SHRI ASHWINI KUMAR CHOUBEY) 
(a): The estimated number of TB patients in the country is 27.4 lakh as per Global TB report 2018. 
(b): The Ministry has developed the National Strategic Plan (NSP) for Tuberculosis (2017-2025) with the goal of eliminating TB by 2025. 
The key focus areas and initiatives are: 
  • Early diagnosis of all the TB patients, prompt treatment with quality assured drugs and treatment regimens along with suitable patient support systems to promote adherence. 
  • Engaging with the patients seeking care in the private sector and with private sector providers 
  • Prevention strategies including active case finding and contact tracing in high risk / vulnerable population 
  • Airborne infection control. 
  • Multi-sectoral response for addressing social determinants. 
(c) & (d): 
  • Three rounds of Active Case finding were conducted during the year 2017. A total of 378 districts were involved in Active Case Finding. 5.5 crore people were screened for TB symptoms and 6.07 lakh presumptive TB cases (TB suspects) were identified & tested and additionally 26,256 TB patients were diagnosed and put on treatment. (State/ UT wise details are at Annexure I) 
  • (e): The details of initiatives being implemented for the welfare of TB patients under the National Strategic Plan (2017-25), which is a part of the Revised National TB Control Programme (RNTCP) scheme are indicated at point no (b) above. 
The funds earmarked for Revised National TB Control Programme (RNTCP) are as under: – 
  • 2017-18 Rs. 2791.00 crores 
  • 2018-19 Rs. 2,840.00 crores. 

Annexure 


State/ UT wise Active Case finding (2017)

S
t
a
t
e
Number

screened

for

S
ymptoms
Number

examined

by

S
pu
t
u
m testing
Number

of patients

Diagnosed
Andhra Pradesh3145597175791151
Andman and Nicobar Islands2438434326
Arunachal Pradesh63040236823
Assam94495553241
Bihar3077648345453159
Chandigarh2840520537
Chhattisgarh1194592262206
Daman and Diu461362525
Delhi4443515558621
Gujarat2879181129391722
Haryana217482731851517
Himachal Pradesh198170439995
Jammu and Kashmir922383769110
Jharkhand4171697830551
Karnataka132843271186554357
Kerala70537147916
Lakshadweep71434814
Madhya Pradesh762126173132151
Maharashtra9380868480912336
Manipur83027422672
Meghalaya54802101717
Mizoram13431131717
Nagaland17677173234
Odisha506176318272
Punjab9459306651239
Rajasthan3775280527731288
Sikkim3247911739
Tamil Nadu2546740876083953
Telangana13968148947
Tripura94533149425
Uttar Pradesh8518823871462341
Uttarakhand122168181843
West bengal268289736928761
Grand Total5525604460700826256

*****
0 Shares
  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • LinkedIn
  • More Networks
Copy link