Indian Govt Scheme – Sarkari Yojna

Information about latest Indian Government Schemes provided by Modi Government. Various Scheme by Niti Ayog i.e. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna, Ujjwala Yojna etc.

Aadhaar: India’s Biometric Identity System and Its Implications for Mobile SIM Linking

aadhaar_indias_biometric_identity_system_and_its_implications_for_mobile_sim_linking

Aadhaar: India’s Biometric Identity System and Its Implications for Mobile SIM Linking

Aadhaar, recognized as the world’s largest biometric identity system, encompasses over 1.33 billion individuals in India. It operates through a comprehensive network of Registrars and enrolment agencies, which include various departments from Central and State Governments, public sector enterprises, Scheduled banks, regulated entities, private players, and organizations like CSC e-Governance Services India Limited. This extensive framework facilitates the enrolment and updating of Aadhaar information.

Importantly, linking Aadhaar to mobile SIM cards is not mandatory. There is no requirement for individuals to connect their smartphones to their Aadhaar numbers. Consequently, eligible beneficiaries can access numerous government scheme benefits without needing to link their SIM cards to Aadhaar, ensuring broader accessibility to essential services.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF ELECTRONICS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2193
TO BE ANSWERED ON: 12.03.2025

CONNECTION OF SMART PHONES WITH AADHAAR CARDS

Will the Minister of ELECTRONICS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY be pleased to state:

(a) the details of the total Aadhaar numbers issued in the country so far along with their status, State-wise;

aadhaar_indias_biometric_identity_system_and_its_implications_for_mobile_sim_linking

(b) whether the Government outsourced help from private players for the issuance of Aadhaar cards;

(c) ) if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor;

(d) whether the Government has made it compulsory for all mobile phone users to connect the mobile sim card to Aadhaar card number;

(e) ) if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor;

(f) whether the Government is aware of the multiple cases of poor beneficiaries being bereft of the various scheme benefits owing to the non-availability of smartphones that can be linked to Aadhaar; and

(g) if so, the details thereof and the action taken thereon?

ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE FOR ELECTRONICS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

(SHRI JITIN PRASADA)

(a) to (c): Aadhaar is the world’s largest biometric identity system comprising more than 133 crore individuals. The State-wise details isannexed. Enrolment and update of information of an Aadhaar number is done through a network of Registrars and enrolment agencies, consisting of departments of the Central Government and State Governments, public sector enterprises, Scheduled banks and regulated entities including private players, and CSC e- Governance Services India Limited and other special purpose vehicles created by the Central Government or State Governments.

(d) to (g): The use of Aadhaar for issuance of mobile sim is not compulsory. Further, there is also no requirement that a smartphone be linked to Aadhaar. All eligible beneficiaries can avail various Government scheme benefits without linking sim with Aadhaar.

Annexure

S.NoState/Union territoryEstimated numbers of Aadhaar assigned (Live)
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands3,85,944
2Andhra Pradesh5,27,37,409
3Arunachal Pradesh12,41,440
4Assam3,30,45,530
5Bihar11,40,44,083
6Chandigarh11,78,282
7Chhattisgarh2,89,96,954
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu5,98,907
9Delhi2,29,67,482
10Goa16,36,210
11Gujarat6,61,50,548
12Haryana3,09,28,038
13Himachal Pradesh78,48,089
14Jammu Kashmir1,19,45,371
15Jharkhand3,63,10,493
16Karnataka6,63,63,318
17Kerala3,78,10,093
18Ladakh2,48,997
19Lakshadweep75,387
20Madhya Pradesh8,02,58,761
21Maharashtra12,06,34,153
22Manipur26,65,848
23Meghalaya26,95,031
24Mizoram12,20,530
25Nagaland13,95,202
26Odisha4,45,37,382
27Puducherry13,00,764
28Punjab3,15,58,009
29Rajasthan7,72,96,870
30Sikkim5,83,243
31Tamil Nadu7,53,04,874
32Telangana3,97,24,265
33Tripura38,93,159
34Uttar Pradesh22,36,28,656
35Uttarakhand1,17,38,904
36West Bengal9,94,76,901
 

TOTAL

 

1,33,24,25,128

Notes:
1. The Aadhaar number figures are adjusted for estimated deaths.
2. The Aadhaar number figures are based on enrolments done in the States based on address recorded in Aadhaar. The figures do not take into account post-enrolment migration.
3. The Aadhaar number figures also include the figures for NRIs and resident foreign nationals enrolled.

नोट :- हमारे वेबसाइट indiangovtscheme.com पर ऐसी जानकारी रोजाना आती रहती है, तो आप ऐसी ही सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी पाने के लिए हमारे वेबसाइट indiangovtscheme.com से जुड़े रहे।

*****
लेटेस्‍ट अपडेट के लिए  Facebook — Twitter — Telegram से  अवश्‍य जुड़ें
0 Shares
  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • LinkedIn
  • More Networks
Copy link