Indian Govt Scheme – Sarkari Yojna

Information about latest Indian Government Schemes provided by Modi Government. Various Scheme by Niti Ayog i.e. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna, Ujjwala Yojna etc.

India’s Wholesale Price Index Inflation Rises to 11.39% in September 2026 from 9.92% in August

wpi_index_and_inflation_rate_for_all_commodities

India’s Wholesale Price Index Inflation Rises to 11.39% in September 2026 from 9.92% in August

Ministry of Commerce & Industry

PROVISIONAL WHOLESALE PRICE INDEX, OUTPUT PRODUCER PRICE INDEX, AND TRIAL INPUT PRODUCER PRICE INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER 2026, AND FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JULY 2026

Provisional Estimates of Wholesale Price Index (Base Year 2022-23) for the month of September 2026

Posted On: 14 OCT 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi

Key highlights of WPI (Base Year 2022-23) for September 2026

All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) inflation for September 2026 is 11.39 per cent on year-on-year (YoY) basis, compared to 9.92 per cent in August 2026. The index for All Commodities for September 2026 stands at 112.5, whereas it was 110.8 in August 2026.

YoY inflation rates for major groups, namely, Primary Articles, Fuel and Power, and Manufactured Products are 8.67 per cent, 25.85 per cent, and 9.76 per cent, respectively in September 2026, compared to 7.76 per cent, 22.93 per cent, and 8.37 per cent, respectively in August 2026. The indices for Primary Articles, Fuel and Power, and Manufactured Products are 120.3, 110.5, and 110.2, respectively, in September 2026, whereas they were 118.1, 108.3 and 108.8, respectively, in August 2026.

Across groups, ‘Mineral Oils (containing Petroleum Products)’, ‘Food Articles’, ‘Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas’, ‘Coal and Lignite’, Manufacture of Basic Metals’, ‘Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products’, ‘Manufacture of Textiles’, ‘Manufacture of Rubber and Plastic Products’, and ‘Manufacture of Electrical Equipment’ have been drivers of WPI inflation in September 2026.

WPI Food Index (weight=24.99 per cent): The Food Index consists of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles major group, and ‘Manufacture of Food Products’ from Manufactured Products major group. It observed a YoY inflation of 8.66 per cent in September 2026, compared to 7.05 per cent in August 2026.

Monthly indices and Inflation Rate (in per cent) for All commodities and Major Groups, along with major group-wise contribution for the past months are presented in the charts below.

Chart 1: WPI Index and Inflation Rate for All Commodities

wpi_index_and_inflation_rate_for_all_commodities

Chart 2: WPI Index of Major Groups

wpi_index_of_major_groups

Chart 3: Inflation Rate across Major Groups

inflation_rate_across_major_groups

Chart 4: Major Group-Wise contribution to Inflation

major_group-wise_contribution_to_inflation

The final index for the month of July 2026 remains unchanged at 110.0 as compared to the provisional index. Accordingly, the WPI inflation rate for July 2026 also remains unchanged at 9.78 per cent (final).

The final index of WPI (Base Year 2022-23) for the month of July 2026 has been compiled with a weighted response rate of 98.97 per cent.

The provisional index of WPI (Base Year 2022-23) for the month of September 2026 has been compiled with a weighted response rate of 83.4 per cent.

Wholesale Price Index and Year-on-Year (YoY) Inflation Rate for All Commodities, Major Groups, and Groups for the last six months is given at Annexure-I and II respectively.

Cumulative WPI for All Commodities, Major Groups, and Groups from April to September for FY 2023-24, FY 2024-25, FY 2025-26, and FY 2026-27 is given at Annexure-III.

Cumulative YoY Inflation Rate for All Commodities, Major Groups, and Groups from April to September for FY 2024-25, FY 2025-26, and FY 2026-27 is given at Annexure- IV.

Item-wise data pertaining to WPI (Base Year 2022-23) series from April 2023 to September 2026 is available at (https://eaindustry.nic.in/download_data_2223.asp).

Provisional indices of WPI, OPPI, and trial IPPI for a reference month are released on the 14th of the following month (if it is a working day, else on next working day). Accordingly, release of WPI, Output PPI, and trial Input PPI for the month of October 2026 will be on Monday, 16th November 2026.

Annexure-I

WPI for All Commodities, Major Groups and Groups for last six months

Groups/Major Groups

Commodity WeightApr-26
(F)
May-26
(F)
Jun-26
(F)
Jul-26
(F)
Aug-26
(P)
Sep-26
(P)
ALL COMMODITIES100.00000108.9110.1110.3110.0110.8112.5
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.75730112.8114.0116.1117.3118.1120.3
(A). Food Articles15.97835114.2115.1117.2118.2119.3122.2
(B). Non-Food Articles5.52841107.6109.1111.0112.6113.3113.7
(C). Minerals1.25054118.8121.0123.8125.8124.8125.5
II. FUEL AND POWER14.11433111.0113.4110.9105.2108.3110.5
(A). Coal and Lignite0.7413687.786.687.988.490.595.1
(B). Mineral Oils8.19208121.6125.7122.9113.2118.4119.3
(C). Electricity4.4634990.891.591.291.890.992.0
(D). Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas0.71740138.8136.8120.2114.8120.3141.9
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS63.12837107.0108.0108.1108.4108.8110.2
(A). Manufacture of Food Products9.02016111.0112.4113.5114.9117.0117.1
(B). Manufacture of Beverages0.90483104.4104.9105.1104.6105.7105.9
(C). Manufacture of Tobacco Products0.27645122.5122.8124.8125.1124.6124.3
(D). Manufacture of Textiles4.0899399.1102.1103.4103.9104.3105.2
(E). Manufacture of Wearing Apparel1.32948111.0111.6111.9111.9112.4113.1
(F). Manufacture of Leather and Related Products0.54137107.3108.4108.9108.7109.7109.1
(G). Manufacture Of Wood and Products of Wood and Cork, except Furniture; Manufacture of Articles of Straw and Plaiting Materials1.07718115.2115.0115.4115.9115.3115.3
(H). Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products1.1532893.794.193.894.495.096.0
(I). Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media0.42618107.0108.1108.0108.0108.5108.6
(J). Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products6.12567102.6103.6103.8103.0103.9106.0
(K). Manufacture of Basic Pharmaceutical Products and Pharmaceutical Preparations2.20102102.3102.9102.8103.2103.3103.8
(L). Manufacture of Rubber and Plastic Products2.71467106.0106.3106.7106.6107.4108.7
(M). Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products2.8407499.099.299.8100.099.7100.4
(N). Manufacture of Basic Metals8.41133103.5104.9101.6102.0100.9106.2
(O). Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment4.13294104.4105.9106.1106.6106.5107.4
(P). Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products2.07628101.7102.7103.4103.2104.8104.1
(Q). Manufacture of Electrical Equipment2.64318112.7114.2115.0115.5116.0117.3
(R). Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment n.e.c.3.46796105.1105.3105.5106.2107.0106.6
(S). Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers5.43645106.7107.0108.7109.1109.3110.0
(T). Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment1.39511106.0106.4107.2108.1108.6109.0
(U). Manufacture of Furniture0.82618105.6105.6105.8105.7105.1105.7
(V). Other Manufacturing2.03798157.0158.2156.8154.2152.0156.1
FOOD INDEX24.99851113.0114.1115.9117.0118.5120.4

(P)-Provisional, (F)-Final

Annexure-II

WPI Inflation Rate (YoY) for All Commodities, Major Groups, and Groups for last six months

Groups/Major Groups

Commodity WeightApr-26
(F)
May-26
(F)
Jun-26
(F)
Jul-26
(F)
Aug-26
(P)
Sep-26
(P)
ALL COMMODITIES100.000008.369.889.979.789.9211.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.757303.965.267.008.617.768.67
(A). Food Articles15.978352.613.695.405.445.678.14
(B). Non-Food Articles5.528417.6010.2011.6717.6614.7910.28
(C). Minerals1.250548.006.058.3113.648.249.51
II. FUEL AND POWER14.1143325.0030.8027.1819.8222.9325.85
(A). Coal and Lignite0.74136-1.57-2.26-1.57-0.561.579.31
(B). Mineral Oils8.1920840.7449.8246.4832.4038.4840.02
(C). Electricity4.46349-2.58-0.54-1.510.44-1.73-0.43
(D). Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas0.7174056.3161.5134.7526.9934.4157.32
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS63.128376.687.687.788.298.379.76
(A). Manufacture of Food Products9.020164.726.247.588.709.659.44
(B). Manufacture of Beverages0.904830.381.251.150.481.931.44
(C). Manufacture of Tobacco Products0.2764512.0812.7614.6013.7313.1712.90
(D). Manufacture of Textiles4.089937.2510.9812.1512.6912.6313.85
(E). Manufacture of Wearing Apparel1.329483.063.722.573.613.123.57
(F). Manufacture of Leather and Related Products0.541373.874.233.913.924.483.71
(G). Manufacture Of Wood and Products of Wood and Cork, except Furniture; Manufacture of Articles of Straw and Plaiting Materials1.077188.076.587.657.417.265.97
(H). Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products1.153282.182.953.193.404.515.15
(I). Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media0.426183.083.943.453.253.043.04
(J). Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products6.1256713.0014.7314.3213.5614.3016.74
(K). Manufacture of Basic Pharmaceutical Products and Pharmaceutical Preparations2.201022.613.943.424.353.404.01
(L). Manufacture of Rubber and Plastic Products2.7146710.0710.8410.4610.7011.1813.47
(M). Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products2.840741.751.332.042.772.573.72
(N). Manufacture of Basic Metals8.4113310.7013.1610.6812.3310.8816.96
(O). Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment4.132945.036.336.537.246.717.51
(P). Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products2.07628-1.17-0.87-0.86-1.81-0.474.00
(Q). Manufacture of Electrical Equipment2.643189.2111.4111.2211.3811.1111.93
(R). Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment n.e.c.3.467961.842.232.232.813.182.80
(S). Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers5.436450.850.753.233.313.704.46
(T). Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment1.395113.214.114.694.854.934.21
(U). Manufacture of Furniture0.826183.835.184.444.244.685.17
(V). Other Manufacturing2.0379826.2121.4120.7120.2820.4419.16
FOOD INDEX24.998513.294.586.236.567.058.66

(P)-Provisional, (F)-Final

Annexure-III

Cumulative WPI for All Commodities, Major Groups, and Groups

Groups/Major Groups

Commodity WeightApr-Sep

FY 2023-24

Apr-Sep

FY 2024-25

Apr-Sep FY 2025-26Apr-Sep

FY 2026-27

ALL COMMODITIES100.0000099.0100.7100.5110.4
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.75730105.0112.2108.9116.4
(A). Food Articles15.97835107.2116.9111.9117.7
(B). Non-Food Articles5.5284199.698.499.3111.2
(C). Minerals1.25054100.8113.4113.2123.3
II. FUEL AND POWER14.1143392.191.087.7109.9
(A). Coal and Lignite0.7413692.489.888.789.4
(B). Mineral Oils8.1920890.189.485.1120.2
(C). Electricity4.4634994.992.592.491.4
(D). Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas0.7174096.899.988.8128.8
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS63.1283798.498.7100.3108.4
(A). Manufacture of Food Products9.0201698.6101.2106.1114.3
(B). Manufacture of Beverages0.90483102.4103.8104.0105.1
(C). Manufacture of Tobacco Products0.27645104.4107.0109.6124.0
(D). Manufacture of Textiles4.0899392.892.692.3103.0
(E). Manufacture of Wearing Apparel1.32948102.5104.7108.4112.0
(F). Manufacture of Leather and Related Products0.54137101.8102.2104.5108.7
(G). Manufacture Of Wood and Products of Wood and Cork, except Furniture; Manufacture of Articles of Straw and Plaiting Materials1.07718102.1103.5107.7115.4
(H). Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products1.1532890.689.991.394.5
(I). Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media0.42618103.7104.3104.6108.0
(J). Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products6.1256793.091.390.7103.8
(K). Manufacture of Basic Pharmaceutical Products and Pharmaceutical Preparations2.20102101.199.899.5103.1
(L). Manufacture of Rubber and Plastic Products2.7146795.496.296.3107.0
(M). Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products2.8407499.295.897.499.7
(N). Manufacture of Basic Metals8.4113394.993.191.8103.2
(O). Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment4.13294100.199.999.6106.2
(P). Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products2.0762898.797.3103.6103.3
(Q). Manufacture of Electrical Equipment2.64318100.7102.1103.7115.1
(R). Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment n.e.c.3.46796102.0102.3103.4106.0
(S). Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers5.43645103.9106.0105.6108.5
(T). Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment1.39511101.3101.2103.1107.6
(U). Manufacture of Furniture0.82618101.7101.7101.0105.6
(V). Other Manufacturing2.03798104.3111.1128.3155.7
FOOD INDEX24.99851104.1111.2109.8116.5

Note: Cumulative Index has been calculated by taking Arithmetic Mean of 6 months indices

Annexure-IV

Cumulative WPI Inflation Rate (YoY) for All Commodities, Major Groups, and Groups

Groups/Major Groups

Commodity WeightApr-Sep

FY 2024-25

Apr-Sep FY 2025-26Apr-Sep FY 2026-27
ALL COMMODITIES100.000001.72-0.209.85
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.757306.86-2.946.89
(A). Food Articles15.978359.05-4.285.18
(B). Non-Food Articles5.52841-1.200.9111.98
(C). Minerals1.2505412.50-0.188.92
II. FUEL AND POWER14.11433-1.19-3.6325.31
(A). Coal and Lignite0.74136-2.81-1.220.79
(B). Mineral Oils8.19208-0.78-4.8141.25
(C). Electricity4.46349-2.53-0.11-1.08
(D). Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas0.717403.20-11.1145.05
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS63.128370.301.628.08
(A). Manufacture of Food Products9.020162.644.847.73
(B). Manufacture of Beverages0.904831.370.191.06
(C). Manufacture of Tobacco Products0.276452.492.4313.14
(D). Manufacture of Textiles4.08993-0.22-0.3211.59
(E). Manufacture of Wearing Apparel1.329482.153.533.32
(F). Manufacture of Leather and Related Products0.541370.392.254.02
(G). Manufacture Of Wood and Products of Wood and Cork, except Furniture; Manufacture of Articles of Straw and Plaiting Materials1.077181.374.067.15
(H). Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products1.15328-0.771.563.50
(I). Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media0.426180.580.293.25
(J). Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products6.12567-1.83-0.6614.44
(K). Manufacture of Basic Pharmaceutical Products and Pharmaceutical Preparations2.20102-1.29-0.303.62
(L). Manufacture of Rubber and Plastic Products2.714670.840.1011.11
(M). Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products2.84074-3.431.672.36
(N). Manufacture of Basic Metals8.41133-1.90-1.4012.42
(O). Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment4.13294-0.20-0.306.63
(P). Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products2.07628-1.426.47-0.29
(Q). Manufacture of Electrical Equipment2.643181.391.5710.99
(R). Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment n.e.c.3.467960.291.082.51
(S). Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers5.436452.02-0.382.75
(T). Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment1.39511-0.101.884.36
(U). Manufacture of Furniture0.826180.00-0.694.55
(V). Other Manufacturing2.037986.5215.4821.36
FOOD INDEX24.998516.82-1.266.10

Provisional Estimates of Output Producer Price Index (Base Year 2022-23) for the month of September 2026

Key highlights of Output PPI (Base Year 2022-23) for September 2026

  • All India Output PPI for All Commodities for September 2026 stands at 112.5, whereas it was 110.8 in August 2026.
  • Output PPIs for Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; Mining and Quarrying; Manufactured Products; and Electricity are 118.7, 129.2, 111.0, and 92.0, respectively, in September 2026, whereas those were 116.5, 122.0, 109.7, and 90.9, respectively, in August 2026.
  • Monthly indices for All Commodities and Major Groups, for the past 13 months are presented in the charts below.

Chart 5: Output PPI for All Commodities

output_ppi_for_all_commodities

Chart 6: Output PPI across Major Groups

output_ppi_across_major_groups

  • The final index for the month of July 2026 remains unchanged at 109.9 as compared to the provisional index.
  • Output PPI for All Commodities, Major Groups, and Groups for the last six months is given at Annexure-V.
  • Cumulative Output PPI for All Commodities, Major Groups, and Groups from April to September for FY 2023-24, FY 2024-25, FY 2025-26, and FY 2026-27 is given at Annexure-VI.
  • SUT category-wise index pertaining to Output PPI (Base Year 2022-23) series from April 2023 to September 2026 is available at (https://eaindustry.nic.in/download_data_2223.asp).

Annexure-V

Output PPI for All Commodities, Major Groups and Groups for last six months

Groups/Major Groups

WeightApr-26
(F)
May-26
(F)
Jun-26
(F)
Jul-26
(F)
Aug-26
(P)
Sep-26
(P)
ALL COMMODITIES100.00000108.8109.9110.0109.9110.8112.5
AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHING22.15648111.4112.1114.1115.6116.5118.7
Crop and Animal Production, Hunting and Related Service Activities19.03219111.5111.9114.2116.1117.1119.9
Forestry and Logging1.67481116.7118.8119.6119.9121.1120.9
Fishing and Aquaculture1.44948103.2106.9106.6103.7103.1100.0
MINING AND QUARRYING3.42065125.2124.6120.5120.1122.0129.2
Mining of Metal Ores0.70792174.7180.1179.5177.6176.6182.2
Mining of Coal and Lignite0.739887.786.687.988.490.595.1
Other Mining and Quarrying1.23208109.9108.5110.0112.7113.1111.4
Extraction of Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas0.74085141.0136.2114.2108.9116.3142.2
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS69.93568108.3109.7109.4108.7109.7111.0
(A). Manufacture of Food Products8.47196111.0112.5113.7115.4117.6117.7
(B). Manufacture of Beverages0.8417104.6105.0105.2104.7105.8106.0
(C). Manufacture of Tobacco Products0.25705125.4125.6128.3128.4127.2127.1
(D). Manufacture of Textiles4.38774100.9103.9105.3105.7106.3108.0
(E). Manufacture of Wearing Apparel1.20494109.9110.8111.0110.9111.2112.0
(F). Manufacture of Leather and Related Products0.49989105.9107.1107.4107.1107.9107.4
(G). Manufacture of Wood and Products of Wood and Cork, except Furniture; Manufacture of Articles of Straw and Plaiting Materials1.08949113.3113.2113.6113.9113.4113.6
(H). Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products1.0312893.994.594.194.895.496.4
(I). Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media0.30931109.3109.5109.5109.6110.1110.6
(J). Manufacture of Coke and Refined Petroleum Products7.14818121.1125.2122.3112.7117.8118.8
(K). Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products5.74793103.3104.1104.3103.1104.3106.3
(L). Manufacture of Basic Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.92807103.2103.6103.7104.2104.2104.7
(M). Manufacture of Rubber and Plastic Products2.57252106.7107.0107.4107.3108.1109.5
(N). Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products2.5043799.099.199.8100.199.7100.4
(O). Manufacture of Basic Metals7.465102.7104.3101.0101.8100.6105.7
(P). Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment3.15198102.3103.3103.3103.9103.7104.9
(Q). Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products1.7748104.3104.9104.7105.0106.1105.8
(R). Manufacture of Electrical Equipment3.81453105.7107.2107.9108.3109.0109.6
(S). Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment n.e.c.2.46158105.7105.7105.6106.4106.9106.9
(T). Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers4.39321107.4107.2108.5108.9109.1109.9
(U). Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment1.34392107.2107.6108.5109.3110.4110.2
(V). Manufacture of Furniture0.73566105.3104.9104.7104.8104.6105.0
(W). Other Manufacturing6.80057120.9122.2121.5120.7120.6122.8
ELECTRICITY4.4871990.891.691.291.890.992.0
Electricity4.4871990.891.691.291.890.992.0

(P)-Provisional, (F)-Final

Annexure-VI

Cumulative Output PPI for All Commodities, Major Groups and Groups

Groups/Major Groups

WeightApr-Sep
FY 2023-24
Apr-Sep
FY 2024-25
Apr-Sep
FY 2025-26
Apr-Sep
FY 2026-27
ALL COMMODITIES100.0000099.0100.5100.5110.3
AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHING22.15648105.1110.5107.8114.7
Crop and Animal Production, Hunting and Related Service Activities19.03219105.3110.9108.0115.1
Forestry and Logging1.67481103.5113.2111.1119.5
Fishing and Aquaculture1.44948103.5101.8101.2103.9
MINING AND QUARRYING3.4206598.9105.7104.6123.6
Mining of Metal Ores0.70792103.6124.1142.4178.5
Mining of Coal and Lignite0.739892.489.888.789.4
Other Mining and Quarrying1.23208103.2110.3105.0110.9
Extraction of Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas0.7408593.596.183.9126.5
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS69.9356897.497.598.6109.5
(A). Manufacture of Food Products8.4719697.6100.6106.3114.7
(B). Manufacture of Beverages0.8417102.4104.0104.1105.2
(C). Manufacture of Tobacco Products0.25705104.2106.9109.7127.0
(D). Manufacture of Textiles4.3877492.992.992.6105.0
(E). Manufacture of Wearing Apparel1.20494102.1103.8107.5111.0
(F). Manufacture of Leather and Related Products0.49989101.2101.2103.0107.1
(G). Manufacture of Wood and Products of Wood and Cork, except Furniture; Manufacture of Articles of Straw and Plaiting Materials1.08949101.9103.0106.6113.5
(H). Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products1.0312890.690.191.494.9
(I). Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media0.30931104.2104.7105.6109.8
(J). Manufacture of Coke and Refined Petroleum Products7.1481890.189.485.0119.7
(K). Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products5.7479393.191.591.1104.2
(L). Manufacture of Basic Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.92807101.999.3100.0103.9
(M). Manufacture of Rubber and Plastic Products2.5725295.596.396.4107.7
(N). Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products2.5043799.095.696.899.7
(O). Manufacture of Basic Metals7.46594.793.091.2102.7
(P). Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment3.1519898.899.298.3103.6
(Q). Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products1.774898.696.9107.0105.1
(R). Manufacture of Electrical Equipment3.8145399.599.6100.9108.0
(S). Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment n.e.c.2.46158102.1102.6103.5106.2
(T). Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers4.39321104.2106.2105.9108.5
(U). Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment1.34392101.7101.5103.9108.9
(V). Manufacture of Furniture0.73566101.6101.4101.4104.9
(W). Other Manufacturing6.80057101.4102.6108.0121.5
ELECTRICITY4.4871994.992.592.391.4
Electricity4.4871994.992.592.391.4

Note: Cumulative Index has been calculated by taking Arithmetic Mean of 6 months indices

Provisional Estimates of Trial Input Producer Price Index (IPPI) (Base Year 2022-23) for the month of September 2026

  • All India trial Input PPI[1] for Manufacturing Sector for September 2026 stands at 106.1 (Provisional).
  • Trial Input PPI for Manufacturing Sector for the month of July 2026 has been revised from 105.9 (provisional) to 105.5 (final).
  • Trial Input PPI for all Manufacturing Industries at NIC-2-digit, from April to September 2026 is given below.

Trial Input PPI for all Manufacturing Industries at NIC-2-digit

Industry Group

WeightApr-26
(F)
May-26
(F)
Jun-26
(F)
Jul-26

(F)

Aug-26

(P)

Sep-26

(P)

Manufacturing Sector100.000000104.2106.5105.9105.5104.2106.1
(A). Manufacture of Food Products14.84638108.3110.5112.1113.5114.7115.3
(B). Manufacture of Beverages1.03035104.5105.4105.5106.5108.9108.8
(C). Manufacture of Tobacco Products0.26443124.7122.5123.5125.7125.8125.8
(D). Manufacture of Textiles5.88918100.8103.4103.8104103.8104.9
(E). Manufacture of Wearing Apparel1.57012106.6107.4108.3107.9108.8109.4
(F). Manufacture of Leather and Related Products0.7763496.097.997.198.697.199
(G). Manufacture of Wood and Products of Wood and Cork, Except Furniture; Manufacture of Articles of Straw and Plaiting Materials1.82194110.8113.4111.5110.5113.2111.8
(H). Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products0.8749496.897.297.498.198.899.8
(I). Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media0.4660698.398.998.899.199.497.6
(J). Manufacture of Coke and Refined Petroleum Products12.3291105.2111.8105.1100.686.794.7
(K). Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products7.98919107.9110.5110.7109.9110.8113.4
(L). Manufacture of Basic Pharmaceutical Products and Pharmaceutical Preparations2.40463103.5105.3104.7105105.8107.3
(M). Manufacture of Rubber and Plastic Products3.40235109.8111.1112.8111.9113.3115.5
(N). Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.2830696.498.496.493.193.795.8
(O). Manufacture of Basic Metals11.25229100.6102.2101.6101.6101.8103.4
(P). Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment5.59239102.2104.7105.7105.7105.5106.9
(Q). Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products2.22964108.2107.0108.9109.8108.9108.8
(R). Manufacture of Electrical Equipment3.64437113.4116.2117.5117.6118.7120.2
(S). Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment n.e.c.5.07784105.0105.4105.0105.2106.2104.5
(T). Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers, and Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment10.49446102.8103.7104.0104.8105.1106.3
(U). Manufacture of Furniture0.98353101.1100.7100.5101.9103.2102
(V). Other Manufacturing3.7774188.489.587.387.785.286.2

(P)-Provisional, (F)-Final

Source: Click here to view/download PDF

नोट :- हमारे वेबसाइट www.indiangovtscheme.com पर ऐसी जानकारी रोजाना आती रहती है, तो आप ऐसी ही सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी पाने के लिए हमारे वेबसाइट www.indiangovtscheme.com से जुड़े रहे।

*****
लेटेस्‍ट अपडेट के लिए  Facebook — Twitter — Telegram से  अवश्‍य जुड़ें

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0 Shares
  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • LinkedIn
  • More Networks
Copy link