Details of Child Care Leave (CCL)

Female Government servants appointed to the Civil Services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union are eligible for Child Care Leave

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
(DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL & TRAINING)

LOK SABHA 

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3235
(TO BE ANSWERED ON 23.03.2022)

CHILD CARE LEAVE (CCL)

3235. SHRI BHOLA SINGH
          SHRI VINOD KUMAR SONKAR
          SHRI RAJVEER SINGH (RAJU BHAIYA)
          DR. SUKANTA MAJUMDAR
          SHRI RAJA AMARESHWARA NAIK

Will the PRIME MINISTER be pleased to state

Details of Child Care Leave (CCL)

(a) whether the Government provides Child Care Leave (CCL) to women officers/personnel to take care of their kids;

(b) if so, the details thereof including the terms and conditions applicable to all Government offices, subordinate offices and Autonomous Organisations;

(c) whether  there  is  no  provision  of  CCL  for  women  officers/personnel  during  their probation period;

(d) if so, the details thereof and the reasons therefor;

(e) whether CCL can be denied to women officers/ personnel in case of exigencies of work;

(f) if so, the rule position in this regard;

(g) whether the Government has received complaints/ representations regarding the denial of CCL to women officers/personnel; and

(h) if so, the details thereof along with the action taken thereon?

ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE PRIME MINISTER’S OFFICE 

(DR. JITENDRA SINGH)

(a) & (b): Yes Sir. Female Government servants appointed to the Civil Services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union are eligible for Child Care Leave (CCL) under Rule 43- C of the Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972 as following:

  • (i) For a maximum period of seven hundred and thirty days during entire service for taking care of two eldest surviving children upto the age of 18 years.

  • (ii) No age limit in case of disabled child.

  • (iii) For not more than three spells in a calendar year.

  • (iv) In case of a single female Government servant, grant of CCL in three spells in a calendar year shall be extended to six spells in a calendar year.

(c) & (d): As per Rule 43-C (3) CCL shall not ordinarily be granted during the probation period except in case of certain extreme situations where the leave sanctioning authority is satisfied about the need of CCL to the probationer, provided the period for which such leave is sanctioned is minimal.

(e) & (f): In terms of Rule 43-C of CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972, CCL cannot be demanded as a matter of right and under no circumstances can any employee proceed on CCL without prior approval.

(g) & (h): No such data is centrally maintained as power to grant leave is with the authorities specified in the First Schedule of CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972.


नोट :- हमारे वेबसाइट www.indiangovtscheme.com पर ऐसी जानकारी रोजाना आती रहती है, तो आप ऐसी ही सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी पाने के लिए हमारे वेबसाइट www.indiangovtscheme.com से जुड़े रहे।
*****

Comments

This week popular schemes

Apply Online for State Health Card in Uttar Pradesh under UP SECTS Scheme

प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण आवास योजना लाभार्थी सूची 2021 Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awas Yojana List 2021

Kranthi Veera Sangolli Rayanna Sainik School at Belgaum district of Karnataka on the erstwhile pattern of Sainik Schools

Uttar Pradesh One District One Product Training and Toolkit Scheme : उत्तर प्रदेश एक जनपद एक उत्पाद प्रशिक्षण एवं टूलकिट योजना

ISRO NAVIC GPS App Download : Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS)

7th Pay Commission increase to 13% DR इन सरकारी कर्मचारियों को मिली बड़ी राहत, 13 फीसद DR में बढ़ोतरी

Post Office National Savings Monthly Income Account

What is Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban? Who can avail it?

Objectives, Eligibility, Rules of Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) Scheme

Mineral Production Goes up By 4% in March 2022