Featured Post

Three years of PM Narendra Modi government: Financial schemes take a big leap

Three years of PM Narendra Modi government: Financial schemes take a big leap  Updated: May 24, 2017 10:03 PM As the Narendra Modi-l...

Saturday, April 13, 2019

Railway Board Celebrates 64th Railway Week Function at Rail Bhawan

Press Information Bureau 
Government of India
Ministry of Railways
12-April-2019 16:45 IST

Railway Board Celebrates 64th Railway Week Function at Rail Bhawan 

Shri V.K. Yadav Presided Over the Function & Presented Running Efficiency Shield, Merit Certificates & Awards

The 64th Railway Week Function of Railway Board was organized on 12th April, 2019 in Rail Bhavan, New Delhi. Chairman, Railway Board, Shri V.K. Yadav presided over the function and presented Running Efficiency Shield, Merit Certificates & Awards to officials of Railway Board for their outstanding performances during the year 2018-19. Other Railway Board Members and Senior Officials were also present on the occasion.
Railway+Board+Celebrates+64th+Railway+Week
Shri V.K. Yadav presented the Running Efficiency Shield to Stationery and O&M Branches (jointly) of Railway Board selected as “Best Maintained Branch” for maintaining high standards of efficiency, prompt disposal of cases and excellent up-keep of records. Besides this, Merit Certificates and Cash Awards were presented to 2 other well-maintained sections namely Project and ERB-V Branches of Railway Board.

Merit Certificates and Cash Awards were given to 45 officials of Railway Board for their outstanding performance during the year 2018-19. Further, 49 Cash Awards were given to sportspersons and 10 Cash Awards to Cultural artists along with Appreciation Letters for their outstanding performance in the Inter-Ministry and All India Civil Services Tournaments.

Details of Awards

  • for Best Maintained Sections
4
  • for Outstanding Performance
45
  • Sports
49@
  • Cultural Activities
10#
Total Awards
108

@ Individual Awards – 37, Group Awards – 12
# Individual Awards – 9, Group Award – 01

64th Railway Week Function 12th April, 2019

Running Efficiency Shield for Best Maintained Branch:
Joint Winner: Stationery and O&M Branches (`6,000/- each)
S.No.
Name
Designation & Branch
A.
Shri R. P. Sharma Assistant Section Officer/Stationery
B.
Shri Govind Jha & Ms. Hena Section Officer/O&M
Merit Certificates for Best Maintained Branch:
Project and ERB-V Branches (`4,000/- each)

S.No.
Name
Designation
C.
Shri James Kujur Section Officer/Project
D.
Shri Pravin Kumar Sinha & Shri Sudhir Kumar Section Officer/ERB-V

Merit Certificates for Outstanding Service (`4,000/- each):
S.No. Name (Shri/Smt./Ms.)
Designation
1.
Shamita Dey Principal Private Secretary/ED(Safety)
2.
Ajit Singh Principal Private Secretary/EDH(G)
3.
Ramesh Kumar Kanojia Principal Private Secretary/DTC(Rates)
4.
G. Uma Principal Private Secretary/PED[RS(P)]
5.
Rama Kant Principal Private Secretary/EDPG to MoSR(G)
6.
Shiv Nath Prasad Assistant Director/OL
7.
Meena Chawla Assistant Director/OL
8.
Sanjay Kumar Section Officer/E(MPP)
9.
Harish Tiwari Personal Assistant/DS(P)-II
10.
Neeraj Personal Assistant/EDCE(B&S)
11.
Deepa Personal Assistant/DVT-II
12.
Harilal Prasad Personal Assistant/DDV-I
13.
Suman Kumar Personal Assistant/ED(SPU)
14.
Kiran Bala Assistant Section Officer/Health
15.
Ravi Kumar Assistant Section Officer/E(LR)-I
16.
Meenakshi Assistant Section Officer/E(Rep)-I
17.
Balram Assistant Section Officer/E(Rep)-III
18.
Santosh Kumar Yadav Assistant Section Officer/TT-I
19.
Akhani Manthan Niranjan Assistant Section Officer/TT-IV
20.
Sushil Assistant Section Officer/F(E)-Special
21.
Pankaj Kumar Assistant Section Officer/E(Trg.)
22.
Prashant Kumar Assistant Section Officer/Stationary
23.
Thomas Khongrei Assistant Section Officer/TC(RCT)
24.
Govind Kumar Assistant Section Officer/F(F.Ex.)
25.
Anju Sharma Assistant Section Officer/PG
26.
Ritu Sinha Assistant Section Officer/PG
27.
Md. Kasif Ali Assistant Section Officer/TG-IV
28.
Shiv Shankar Yadav Assistant Section Officer/F(X)-II
29.
Sitab Singh Junior Secretariat Assistant/M(M&P)
30.
Arvind Kumar Junior Secretariat Assistant/Tele
31.
Dashrath Lal Bharti Junior Secretariat Assistant/ERB-II
32.
Anand Singh Negi Junior Secretariat Assistant/Accounts-II
33.
Devender Kumar JSA/Record
34.
Rajender Singh Inspector/CE-II
35.
Sunil Kumar Inspector/NRM
36.
Ajay Shokeen Roneo Operator
37.
Bijender Singh Investigating Inspector/Vigilance-II
38.
A.K. Pandey SSO(Accounts)/Fin.Comml.
39.
Radha Raman Manager/Railway Board Staff Canteen
40.
Rajender Kumar Manjhi Clerk/Railway Board Staff Canteen
41.
Anil Kumar Maurya Multi Tasking Staff/JS(D)
42.
Pushpa Devi Multi Tasking Staff/Library
43.
Kamal Kishor Multi Tasking Staff/Director (Safety-I)
44.
Bhawani Prasad Multi Tasking Staff/MoS(G) Sectt.
45.
Ramesh Kumar Rawat Multi Tasking Staff/Railway Board Staff Canteen

Awards to outstanding Sports-persons:
Individual Awards:
S.No. Name (Shri/Smt./Ms.) Position Tournament Amount ( `)
46. D.S.Rawat 1 Gold Medal Inter-Ministry Athletics 2,500
47. Gomati Shankar 2 Silver Medals Inter-Ministry Athletics 2,000
48. Bhupinder Singh 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Athletics 1,500
49. Sushil Kumar 2 Bronze Medals Inter-Ministry Athletics 1,500
50. Mehar Singh 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Body-Building 2,000
51. Ajay Shokeen 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Body-Building 2,000
52. Sandeep Kumar 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Body-Building 2,000
53. Rohit Khari 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Body-Building 1,500
54. Jagdish 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Body-Building 1,500
55. Lalit 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Body-Building 1,500
56. Sanjeev Bhatnagar 1 Gold Medal Inter-Ministry Carrom 2,500
57. Isha 1 Gold Medal
1 Bronze Medal
Inter-Ministry Power-Lifting
All India Civil Services Power-Lifting
2,500
2,000
58. Anjana 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Power-Lifting 2,000
59. Subodh Rawat 1 Silver & 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Power-Lifting 2,000
60. Kannu Khurana 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Power-Lifting 1,500
61. Mehar Singh 2 Bronze Medals Inter-Ministry Power-Lifting 1,500
62. Lalit 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Power-Lifting 1,500
63. Shakti Singh Tokas 3 Gold Medals Inter-Ministry Swimming 2,500
64. Kamaljeet 2 Gold & 1 Silver Medal

1 Gold & 2 Silver Medals

2 Silver & 2 Bronze Medals
Inter-Ministry Swimming


All India Civil Services


15th National Masters Swimming Championship
2,500


3,000


5,000
65. Satish Chander 2 Gold Medals Inter-Ministry Swimming 2,500
66. Satyabir 1 Gold & 2 Silver Medals Inter-Ministry Swimming 2,500
67. Sukhdarshan Tokas 1 Gold Medal Inter-Ministry Swimming 2,500
68. Vijay Anand Sharma 2 Bronze Medals Inter-Ministry Swimming 1,500
69. Bhupinder Singh 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Swimming 2,000
70. Bidisha Bhattacharjee 2 Gold Medals Inter-Ministry Swimming 2,500
1 Bronze Medal All India Civil Services Swimming
71. Jagmohan Bisht 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Table Tennis 1,500
72. Sanjay Khurana 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Table Tennis 2,000
73. Laxmi Narayan 1 Gold Medal Inter-Ministry Wrestling 2,500
74. Arvind Kumar 1 Gold Medal Inter-Ministry Wrestling 2,500
75. Pardeep Kumar 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Wrestling 1,500
76. Nirmal Kumar 1 Gold Medal Inter-Ministry Weight Lifting 2,500
77. Lalit 1 Gold Medal Inter-Ministry Weight Lifting 2,500
78. Dharampal 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Weight Lifting 2,000
79. Subodh Rawat 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Weight Lifting 2,000
80. Rajesh Jana 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Weight Lifting 2,000
81. Amit Pawar 1 Silver Medal Inter-Ministry Weight Lifting 2,000
82. Ajay Shokeen 1 Bronze Medal Inter-Ministry Weight Lifting 1,500

Team/Doubles/Relay/Group Awards:
S.No. Name (Shri/Smt./Ms.) Position Tournament Amount ( `)
83. Lalit Kumar Dhankar
Bronze Medal (Men Veteran Doubles)
Inter-Ministry Badminton
750
84. Devender Kumar Silver Medal (Team Event) Inter-Ministry Body-Building 4,000
85. Vipin Kr Rao
Bronze Medal
(Men’s Doubles)
Inter-Ministry Carrom
750
86. Ravinder Kumar
Bronze Medal
(Men’s Doubles)
Inter-Ministry Carrom
750
87. P.Chakrapani Silver Medal (Team Event) Inter-Ministry Chess 5,000
88. Ramesh Kumar Silver Medal (Team Event) Inter-Ministry Hockey 16,000
89. Harinder Kadian Silver Medal (Team event) All India Civil Services Hockey 1,250
90. Shakti Singh Tokas
Gold Medal (4X100m. Free Style Relay;4X100m.
Medley Relay)

Silver Medal (4X100m & 4X200m
Free Style Relay; 4X100m Medley Relay & Water polo)
Inter-Ministry Swimming




All India Civil Services Swimming
13,750
91
Kamaljeet Silver Medal (4X50 m. Free Style
Relay & 4X50m. Medley Relay)
15th National Masters Swimming Championship 2,500
92. Sanjay Khurana
Gold Medal
(Men’s Doubles)
Inter-Ministry Table Tennis 1,250
93. Jagmohan Bisht
Gold Medal
(Men’s Doubles)
Inter-Ministry Table Tennis 1,250
94. Dharampal Silver Medal (Team Event) Inter-Ministry Weight-Lifting 5,000

Awards to outstanding Cultural Artists :
Individual Awards:
S.No. Name (Shri/Ms.)
Position
Amount ( ` )
95. Alok Mala Gold Medal (Hindustani Vocal Light Classical) 2,500
96. Shivani Singh Gold Medal (Folk Dance Solo) 2,500
97. Pankaj Vishal Silver Medal (Instrumental Classical) Silver Medal (Instrumental Light) Bronze Medal (Instrumental Western) 2,000
98. G.Vijayalaxmi Silver Medal (Carnatic Vocal Classical ) 2,000
99. Kanchan Kashyap Bronze Medal ( Best Actress-Short Play) 1,500
100. Bidisha Bhattacharjee Silver Medal (Best Supporting Actress-Short Play) 2,000
101. Hemant Kumar Bronze Medal (Hindustani Vocal Classical) 1,500
102. S. Tripurasundari Bronze Medal (Western Vocal) 1,500
103. Dinesh Kumar Bronze Medal (Folk Vocal) 1,500

Group Award:
S.No. Name (Ms.)
Position
Amount ( ` )
104. Swati Gold Medal (Folk Dance Group) 6,250
*****
Previous Post
Next Post

0 comments:

Popular Posts