Email Subscription

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

LIST OF ALL AWARDEES NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY AS ON 10 APR 2019

Press Information Bureau 
Government of India
Ministry of Defence
10-April-2019 16:42 IST
INS Shikra hosts Naval Investiture Ceremony 

The Naval Investiture Ceremony for 2019 was held at the naval helicopter base INS Shikra of Western Naval Command (WNC), Mumbai on 10 Apr 19.

Naval+Investiture+Ceremony
Admiral Sunil Lanba PVSM, AVSM, ADC, the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), on behalf of the President of India, conferred Gallantry and non-Gallantry Awards announced on the Republic Day this year to meritorious personnel, as well as citations to Naval units which have distinguished themselves during the past year. The ceremony was witnessed by senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy and families of the awardees.

A 50-men Guard of Honour was paraded during the ceremonial parade which was held as a part of the Investiture ceremony. The Guard of Honour was inspected by Admiral Sunil Lanba prior to reviewing the parade comprising 18 platoons of Naval personnel drawn from various ships and establishments of WNC.

On completion of the review, the CNS awarded the medals, citations and CNS Trophy for Best Green Practices to the various recipients. 45 medals which included 18 Nao Sena Medals for Gallantry, 09 Nao Sena Medals for Devotion to Duty and 16 Vishisht Seva Medals for distinguished service, the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for Promoting Innovativeness in Flight Safety and the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for best applied research in Naval Technology were presented.

The CNS also presented Unit Citations to four afloat units, viz. INS Trishul, INS Sahyadri, INAS 322 and INS Tarasa and four ashore units - NSRY (Kochi), INS Utkrosh, INHS Kalyani and Material Organisation (Mumbai) - for delivering exceptional performance over the past one year. Naval Dockyard (Vizag) and INS Dwarka were awarded the ‘CNS Trophy for Best Green Practices’ for their environment friendly green initiatives.

Speaking on the occasion, Admiral Lanba said that the occasion is of special significance as it has allowed the Navy to formally acknowledge conspicuous acts of gallantry, as well as devotion to duty, of fellow shipmates. He thanked the family members of the award winners for their support to the service personnel in performance of their duty.

LIST OF ALL AWARDEES NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY AS ON 10 APR 2019 

NAOSENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1. CDR T ANUP KUMAR          04356-Z

2. CDR HARIGOVINDR            04387-W

3. CDR VIJAY VARMA              04799-F

4. LT CDR ANIL RAINA            05821-B

5. LT CDR SHIRISHSHIVNATHPAVALE     06242-K

6. LT CDR MANU MISHRA      06671-K

7. LT CDR KUNALSAINI          06840-W

8. LT CDR VARTIKA JOSHI      43077-A

9. LT CDR PRATIBHAJAMWAL  07109-F

10. LT CDR AISHWARYABODDAPATI    43151-W

11. LT CDR PATARLAPALLISWATHI       07234-R

12. LT CDR SVIJAYA DEVI        70712-H

13. LT PAYAL GUPTA                 70724-K

14. PRAMENDRA KUMAR, MCPO II (CD)  122271-R

15. DEEPAK SAINI, CHA (FD)   138915-T

16. SUMIT RAJ, POA (FD)          212311-A

17. VIJAY KUMAR VERMA, LA (FD)              219814-B

18. AMIT, AG. LA (FD)               233675-F

NAOSENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

19. RADM SURESH KUMAR GREWAL, VSM 02756-N
20. CMDE SUNIL KAUSHIK                                 41398-K
21. CMDESUBIR MUKHERJEE                         41401-T
22. CMDEJASWINDER SINGH                                 03504-N
23. CMDERAJUMANDAPATIMURALI MOHAN    03614-N
24. CMDE P A ABDUL RAHIMANSADIQ         51229-B
25. CMDEDHARMENDRASINH J REVAR         03808-B
26. CAPTASHWINARVIND                                 04266-W
27. CDR ABHILASHTOMY, KC                         04988-K

VISHISHTSEVA MEDAL

28. RADMMOHIT GUPTA                                         03038-B
29. RADM R VISHWANATHAN                        50947-N
30. RADM SANJAY MISRA                                02767-N
31. CMDESANJEEVDUREJA                                41332-K
32. CMDE DINESH SINGH                                03348-H
33. CMDE DEEPAK KUMAR                                03392-H
34. CMDEINDRAJITDASGUPTA                        51105-Y
35. CMDESAIVENKAT RAMAN                        03565-A
36. CMDEASHUTOSHRIDHORKAR                03664-A
37. CMDE MANISH MISRA                                03696-Z
38 CMDEJANAKBEVLI                                        03748-T
39. CMDEKALYANAVENKATRAMAN               03841-B
40. CMDE RAVI KUMAR DHINGRA                     03852-B
41. CMDESUSHEELMENON 03939-A
42 SURGCAPTGORUR KRISHNAMURTHY SHREERAM  75622-T
43 SATYANARAYAN, MCPO I (GW) 164116-T

CAPT RAVI DHIR MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL

44. LT CDR KDSHASHIKANT 05933-H

LT VK JAIN MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL

45. LT CDR YATISHCHATURVEDI 52327-Z

UNIT CITATION

AFLOAT UNITS

46. INS TRISHUL
47. INS SAHYADRI
48. INAS 322
49. INS TARASA

ASHORE UNITS

50. NSRY (KOC)
51. MO (MBI)
52. INHSKALYANI
53. INS UTKROSH

CNS TROPHY FOR BEST GREEN PRACTICES

54. ND (VZG)
55. INS DWARKA
*****

Comments